Select Page

Do I Need A Visa?

EU/EAA Citizens: If you are a citizen of an EU/EAA country, you do not require a visa to study in the UK.

Visa Nationals: If you are a citizen of a ‘visa country’ or a ‘Visa National’ you will require a visa to study in the UK. To check details, please refer to the Visa and Immigration website of the Home Office: “Check if you need a UK visa” using this link

Click here for the Visa information Summary Table

Non-Visa Nationals: A ‘non-visa national’ is a citizen of any country that is not detailed by the UK on the above website. A non-visa national may not require a visa to visit the UK for a period of up to 6 months; however your eligibility should be checked with your local British embassy or consulate. Usually a ‘non visa national’ who wishes to study for longer than 6 months is required to apply for an Short-term study visa (up to 11 months) before travelling to the UK.

To gain entry clearance at boarder for a period of up to 6 months you need to provide a letter confirming that you are undertaking an English course and for how long (provided by inlingua Cheltenham).
What type of Visa will I require?

Tier 4 (General) student visa :You will require a Tier 4 Visa if;
– you are 16 years of age and over.
– Plan to study in the UK for a period of up to 6 months and may wish to extend your Visa whilst in the UK
– Plan to study in the UK for longer than 6 months

– Plan to study on an academic course, i.e. Foundation course

You can read more information on Tier 4 (General) student visa here.

If you intend to apply for a Tier 4 Visa you must prove that your current level of English is within the Council of Europe Framework Reference (CEFR) B1 Level or above. You will be required to provide proof of your current English level via one of the Home Office approved tests. You must supply original documents with your Visa application and copies must be supplied to inlingua Cheltenham when enrolling. The Home Office approved language tests is called SELT (secure English language test) and the awarding bodies are Cambridge English Language Assessment and Trinity College London.

A Tier 4 Visa will enable you to travel to the UK up to one month before your course starts.
Please see the following link for more information on this type of Visa: one https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa

Short-term study visa: If you are a Visa national and 18 years of age or over and plan to study in the UK for a period of 6 months, you will require Short-term study visa (up to 6 months). With this you will not be permitted to extend your visa whilst in the UK. You will also not be able to work part-time during your course or bring dependents with you (e.g. husband/wife or children).

If you intend to study a purely English language course (e.g. the inlingua Cheltenham General English or Academic English with IELTS course) for between 6-11months you can apply for an Short-term study visa (up to 11 months). A Short-term study visa will allow you to travel to the UK up to one week before your course starts.
Please see the following link for more information on this type of Visa:https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa

Standard Visitor Visa (Child): If you are a Visa national and under 18 years of age and plan to study in the UK for a period of up to 6 months, you will be required to submit a letter from your parents or legal guardian with your application stating that they agree for you travelling to the UK and living independently. This letter must be written in your own language, you must also provide proof of the relationship between you and your parents or legal guardian.

A Standard Visitor Visa (Child) will allow you to travel up to one week before your course starts.
Please see the following link for more information on this type of visa: https://www.gov.uk/child-visit-visa

 

How do I apply for a Visa?

You can download official Visa application forms from the Home Office website or apply on line as follows:

Tier 4 (General) student visa Application form

Short-term study visa Application form

Standard Visitor Visa (Child) Application form

 

What will I need to support my Visa application?

To apply for Short-term study visa and Standard Visitor Visa (Child) you will need the following

  • inlingua Cheltenham Confirmation of Enrolment (original document)
  • Passport
  • Visa fee
  • Your biometric details, i.e. finger scans and full face digital photo (the British Embassy/Consulate will arrange this process)
  • A recent passport sized photograph (45mm x 35mm) in colour on a black and white background, not framed, on normal photographic paper, full face without hat or sunglasses. Please see the following website for further guidelines: https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports
  • Proof from your bank that you are able to afford your tuition fees, accommodation fees and expenses whilst in the UK. If your parents or a financial sponsor are funding your studies you must provide proof of this, along with proof of your relationship with them.

To apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa you will require:

  • CAS reference number. On enrolment inlingua Cheltenham will provide you with a document (CAS Statement) confirming the details of your course and CAS reference number. Please note that the CAS is not an actual document but a number that exists on the Home Office database. This CAS reference number must be quoted on your visa application.
  • Passport
  • Visa Fee
  • Your biometric details, i.e. finger scans and full face digital photo (the British Embassy/Consulate will arrange this process)
  • A recent passport sized photograph (45mm x 35mm) in colour on a black and white background, not framed, on normal photographic paper, full face without hat or sunglasses. Please see the following website for further guidelines: https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports
  • Proof from your bank that you are able to afford your tuition fees, accommodation fees and expenses whilst in the UK. If your parents or a financial sponsor are funding your studies you must provide proof of this, along with proof of your relationship with them.
  • Proof of your current English level, which must be Council of Europe Framework Reference (CEFR) Level B1 or above. You must provide a Home Office approved test certificate (SELT)

 

Further information:

UK Sponsor: inlingua Cheltenham will be your sponsor. We are Home Office approved and are on the list of institutions licensed to sponsor migrants under Tier 4 of the points-based system. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/register-of-licensed-sponsors-students

Financial Details: Visa applicants will need to prove to the Home Office on application that they possess sufficient money to cover their costs while in the UK: tuition, accommodation, living expenses and travel costs.

Should you plan to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa you will need to demonstrate that you have access to at least GBP 820.00 per month in accommodation and spending money. These funds must be in your bank account for a minimum of 28 days prior to the date of your application and the funds must be genuinely available for the purpose of funding your study and upkeep in the UK.
Documentation: Should you not have the correct documents, it is unlikely that your visa application will be successful.

Arrival in the UK

Take a look at these infographics about what not to bring to the UK as customs information. Here is also an infographic about passport control to note to make your passage go smoothly.

How much will my Visa Cost?



Tier 4 (General) student visa: This currently costs GBP322, per person

Short-term study visa (up to 6 months): This currently costs GPB85

Short-term study visa (up to 11 months): This currently costs GPB165

Standard Visitor Visa (Child): This currently costs GBP85, per person

For more information and assistance regarding visas for studying in the UK, please visit the Home Office website at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/uk-visas-and-immigration-fees
Please see the following Visa guide https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/294927/Visitor_Documents.pdf

Please follow this link to see if you have to register with the Police on arrival in the UK: https://www.gov.uk/register-with-the-police


Please note that the above information is for general assistance; it is not legal advice. inlingua Cheltenham cannot take responsibility for any inaccuracies.

Tier 4 Student Visa Applications

Visa Applications
Please Note: As we are a A graded school, you cannot change sponsor during the application process while you are awaiting the decision about leave to remain.
inlingua Cheltenham is an official sponsor for Tier 4 Student Visa purposes. This system is relevant for all students wanting to study on academic courses in the UK for 6 months or longer from visa countries.
To help issue the appropriate documents for any student who is booking with us a course of minimum 6 months’ duration, we would require the following information from a designated visa country:

• Student details • Passport details • Home address of student • Proof of current SELT approved English level For more information on applying for a Visa please contact us: Tel: 0044 (0) 1242 250493 Email: info@inlingua-cheltenham.co.uk